Privacy and Security

General

Our privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register or subscribe. We use this information:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)

How do we protect your information?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All payment transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled. It won't affect the user's experience that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party provided information and links

A significant amount of the information on our site is generated by other subscribers, and, occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer additional third-party products or services on our website. This third-party information is not under our control and any likes or sites contained or referenced therein have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

California Online Privacy Protection Act

CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require any person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting Personally Identifiable Information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals or companies with whom it is being shared. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

According to CalOPPA, we agree to the following:

Users can visit our site anonymously.

There is a link to it on our home page.

Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

You Can change your personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By logging in to your account

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It's also important to note that we do not allow third-party behavioral tracking

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States' consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We will notify the users via in-site notification within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can follow the instructions at the bottom of each email and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

User Added Content

Our site allows subscribers to post a variety of information that is designed to be visible to other subscribers, and is thus, for all practical purposes, made public. Most of the information users are able to post is in text and other fields that impose no restriction on the form or content of the user's input. Users should therefore not expect that any information posted by them for display on the website will remain private or confidential, and should understand that this information is NOT considered private or subject to this policy in the same manner as is PII. Users will have the ability to edit or delete such information at any time, but should realize that such edits or deletions do not necessarily remove the information from caches, repositories, downloads, or copies made by persons or entities with access to the information prior to its edit or deletion.

Your Contact and Account Information

We do not share your contact or account information with any third party except for those firms typically involved in providing administrative and technical support, all of whom have policies in place designed to provide reasonable assurance against the disclosure or misuse of this information.

Your Billing and Payment Information

We do not share your billing or payment information with any third party except for those firms typically involved in processing financial transactions, all of whom have policies in place designed to provide reasonable assurance against the disclosure or misuse of this information.

Your Company, Facility, and Product Information

The information you enter for display on your company, facility, product, or Greg’s List pages or listings is, by definition, shared with other CeresNexus subscribers, and is, as a practical matter, public information.

Your CeresNexus Documents

We do not access or share the content of the documents you post on CeresNexus with any third party, except to the extent typically accessed or shared with firms involved in the security and maintenance of stored data, all of whom have policies in place designed to provide reasonable assurance against the disclosure or misuse of this information.

Your Communications with Other CeresNexus Subscribers

CeresNexus does NOT provide any means of direct communication between or among subscribers. Subscribers provide contact information for display on the site and use by other subscribers. In some circumstances, the site will use this information a subscriber’s native email program to allow the subscriber to easily send an email to the address provided by another subscriber, but all communication between and among subscribers takes place as those parties choose to communicate and not via CeresNexus.

Your Pricing, Purchase, Sale, or Other Tranaction Information

CeresNexus is NEVER privy to subscriber’s pricing, purchase, sale, or other transaction data except to the extent that a subscriber voluntarily posts such information in connection with a company, facility, product, or Greg’s List page or listing. As a general matter, the actual terms of any transaction by or among CeresNexus subscribers remain confidential between the parites to that transaction and the third parties they share it with.

Exceptions

Please be advised that CeresNexus may provide your PII to you, your agents, your apparent agents, as compelled by legal process, applicable laws and regulations, as required by government regulators or others authorities, and as necessary in connection with any dispute with you, including, but not limited to, disputes as to payments and collection actions. In such circumstances, CeresNexus will endeavor to provide such information subject to requirements or undertakings to maintain its confidentiality, but CeresNexus can provide no assurance that such measures will suffice to protect against the disclosure of such information.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us by following the instructions on our help page or sending an email to .